Oct 04, 2022  
2016-2017 Undergraduate Catalog 
    
2016-2017 Undergraduate Catalog [ARCHIVED CATALOG]

University Administration and Staff



Senior Leadership Team

L. Randolph Lowry, President
W. Craig Bledsoe, Provost
Danny H. Taylor, Senior Vice President for Finance and Administration
Scott McDowell, Senior Vice President for Student Life
Deby K. Samuels, Senior Vice President, University Communication and Marketing
Dale Armstrong, Senior Development Counsel
Greg Glenn, Head of School, Lipscomb Academy
Mike Green, Vice President and Chief Information Officer
Rick Holaway, Vice President for Enrollment Management
Philip Hutcheson, Director of Athletics
Walt Leaver, Vice President for University Relations
John Lowry, Vice President for Development and External Affairs
Scott Sager, Vice President for Church Services
David Wilson, General Counsel
Susan Galbreath, Special Assistant to the President

Academic Leadership Team

     Office of the Provost

W. Craig Bledsoe, Provost
Randy Bouldin, Vice Provost, Academic Affairs and Graduate Studies 
Susan Galbreath, Vice Provost, Academic and Financial Affairs 
Elaine Griffin, Vice Provost, Institutional Effectiveness
Brian Mast, Associate Provost, Student Success
Steve Prewitt, Associate Provost, Student Academic Support
Catherine Terry, Associate Provost, Institutional Effectiveness
Teresa Williams, Registrar

     College Deans

Leonard Allen, Dean, College of Bible and Ministry
Deborah Boyd, Interim Dean, College of Education
Norma Burgess, Dean, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences
Roger Davis, Dean, College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences                                                                                                                                          
Ray Eldridge, Dean, College of Business
Mike Fernandez, Dean, College of Entertainment and the Arts 
Steve Joiner, Dean, College of Leadership and Public Service
Nina Morel, Dean, College of Professional Studies                                                                                                                                                          
Fortune Mhlanga, Dean, College of Computing and Technology
Justin Myrick, Dean, Raymond B. Jones College of Engineering
Sandra Parham, Dean, Beaman Library
 

Academic Success Center

Brian Mast, Associate Provost, Student Success
Rob Mossack, Director, Academic Advising and Support Services/Advisor for Undecided Students
Carla Brookins, Director, Student Advocacy                                                                                                                                                   
Kaitlin Shetler, Director, ACCESS and Testing Services                                                                                                                                                                       
Cathy Lincoln, Testing Coordinator for ACCESS
Karin Wheat, Administrative Assistant
Stacia Watkins, Writing Studio Coordinator
Gary Hall, Math Lab Coordinator 

Academic Support Staff

Angel Bebout, College of Pharmacy
Kathy Bickel, College of Bible and Ministry
Traci Bishir, College of Entertainment and the Arts
Kristin Blankenship, College of Education
Laura Borgmann, College of Computing and Technology
Kelly Bridges, College of Education                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
Lorie Browning, College of Pharmacy & Health Sciences
Tessa Bryant, Theatre
Urszula Collier, Psychology and Family Therapy                                                                                                                                                            
Sonya Colvert, College of Business
Shawna Denny, College of Computing and Technology
Jenifer Evans, College of Education
Erin Gupton, Bible and Missions
Vicki Gaw, Social Work and Sociology
Page Harper, Global Learning
Jonathan Harrison, College of Education
Beth Mangrum, College of Business
Jennifer Holliday, Nutrition
Janet Hudson, Health Professions
Shirley Jacobs, College of Business
Jennie Johnson, History, Politics and Philosophy Department
Jenni Jones, College of Engineering
Julie Lillicrap, Exercise and Nutrition Science/Health Care Informatics                                                                                                                                                             
Connie Long, School of Nursing
Lori Martin, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences
Alacia McCadams, Chemistry Department
Kellye McCool, College of Bible and Ministry
Melinda McCormac, School of Nursing
Rosemary McPherson, Sustainable Practice
Yedid Minjares, College of Professional Studies
John Moss, Physics Labs
Sheryl Palmer, Marriage and Family Therapy
Danna Perry, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences
Kelly Pettit, Communication and Journalism Department
Linda Price, Kinesiology & Nutrition Department
Pat Roberts, Biology Department
Ginger Saunders, College of Pharmacy
Marilyn Smith, Music Department
Nancy Stephen, College of Pharmacy
Mia Jaye Jackson, School of Art and Design
Kenna Tomberlin, English and Modern Languages Department
Mike Vantrease, Chemistry Labs
Laura Weller, College of Education
Julie Woodroof, College of Bible and Ministry
TBD, Honors College
Elena Zemmel, Psychology and Counseling

Admissions

Rick Holaway, Vice President for Enrollment Management
Dana Anderson, Director of Campus Visits
Johnathan Akin, Senior Director of Admissions
Reggie Blair, Director of Admissions
Caitlyn Browning, Event and Student Work Coordinator
Aaron Burtch, Associate Director of Admissions for Transfers 
Karla Chavez, Coordinator Latino Admissions
Shawn Despot, Admissions Recruiter for Transfers
Ben Fennell, Assistant Director of Admissions Marketing Media
Marsha Gallaher, Enrollment Records Specialist
Nicole Hamilton, Senior Admissions Recruiter
Amanda Berry, Guest Relations Assistant
Laurie Howard, Senior Enrollment Records Specialist
Vanessa Medina, Admissions Recruiter
Nancy Murphy, Enrollment Records Manager
Landon Parrish, Admissions Recruiter
Matthew Samek, Admissions Recruiter
Lauren Saunders, Assistant Director of Admissions
Dolly Stang, Senior Admissions Recruiter
Rachel Stowe, Assistant Director of International Student Recruitment
Matt Vollrath, Senior Director of Enrollment Marketing
Clint Williams, Director of Admissions Systems
Mackenzie Williams, Admissions Recruiter
TBD, International Admissions Recruiter/Office Manager

Alumni Relations

Phil Ellenburg, Vice President, Alumni Relations
Chloe Savage Hoffman, Administrative Assistant
Amy Hamar, Director, Senior Alumni Programs and Lifelong Learning
Rhonda Minton, Director, Alumni Programs
Pat Price, Research Assistant
Laura Sears, Director, Associated Women for Lipscomb
Laura Tywater, Program Coordinator, Lifelong Learning

Athletics

Philip Hutcheson, Director of Athletics
Frank Bennett, Associate Athletic Director
Kirk Downs, Assistant Director of Communications and Operations
Linda Garner, Associate Director for Academics and Senior Women’s Administrator
Garner Goode, Director of Sales and Marketing
Austin Gwin, Video Production Coordinator
Kris Klotz, Associate Director for Spiritual Formation
Andy Lane, Associate Director for Development
John Ezell, Associate Director for Compliance and Budgets
Sherie Eubanks, Compliance/Academics Assistant
Jamie Gilliam, Athletics Communication Manager
Mark McGee, Senior Publisher/Media Relations Director
Paul Nance, Director of Corporate Partnerships
Phillip Beeman, Program Coordinator
Rhonda Lehmer, NBC Administrative Assistant
Kim Lillicrap, Basketball Office Support Assistant
Alex Ross, Assistant Director of Operations
Lint Smith, Athletic Facilities

Athletic Coaches

Baseball

Jeff Forehand, Head Coach
James Ogden, Assistant
Brad Coon, Assistant
Brian Ryman, Director of Baseball Operations

Basketball (Men’s)

Casey Alexander, Head Coach
Stephen Drabyn, Assistant
Sean Rutigliano, Assistant
Roger Idstrom, Assistant

Basketball (Women’s)

Greg Brown, Head Coach
Clay Crothers, Assistant
Natalie Jarrett, Assistant
Courtney Locke, Assistant

Cross Country and Track and Field  (Men’s and Women’s)

Bill Taylor, Head Coach
Marcus Evans, Assistant
Tim Muller, Assistant
Jenny Randolph, Assistant
Benton Reed, Assistant/Operations Coordinator

Golf (Men’s and Women’s)

Will Brewer, Head Coach
Ben Pellicani, Assistant

        Soccer (Men’s)

Charles Morrow, Head Coach
Peter Lowry, Assistant

Soccer (Women’s)

Kevin O’Brien, Head Coach                                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
Shannon O’Brien, Assistant
Kelsey Fenix, Assistant

Softball

Kristin Ryman, Head Coach
Megan Smith, Assistant
J.J. Dillingham, Assistant

Tennis

Jamie Aid, Women’s Head Coach
Jonathan Flinn, Performance Specialist
Mario Hernandez, Men’s Head Coach

Volleyball

Brandon Rosenthal, Head Coach                                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
Justin Beachy, Assistant
Billy Ebel, Assistant

Strength and Conditioning

John Hudy, Head Coach

Athletic Trainers

Will Ness, Head Trainer
Clint Woods, Assistant Athletic Trainer
Hilarie Buck, Assistant Athletic Trainer
Kelsey Ferguson, Assistant Athletic Trainer
Mark Forbing, Assistant Athletic Trainer                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
Maggie Schweer, Assistant Athletic Trainer

Beaman Library

Sandra Parham, Dean
Pam Eatherly, Administrative Assistant
Kayce Gill, Assistant Librarian
Julie Harston, Assistant Librarian
Elizabeth Heffington, Assistant Librarian
Anna Leta Moss, Assistant Librarian
Lisa Mortensen, Assistant
Susan Phifer, Assistant
Elizabeth Rivera, Assistant Librarian
Eunice Wells, Associate Librarian

Bookstore (operated by Sodexo)

Caleb Tyler, Bookstore Manager

Business Office

Darrell Duncan, Associate Vice President/Finance
Candice Coon, Accountant and Student Accounts Representative
Shelia Demonbreun, Student Accounts and Collections Representative
Karie Duke, Accountant
Grady Folger, Senior Accountant/Financial Analyst
Cathy Freeman, Bursar
Tim Gilfilen, Cashier
Rebecca Johns, Internal Audit/Compliance Officer
Kevin Kaiser, Accountant
Candice Meadows, Student Accounts Representative
Jennifer Montgomery, Accounts Payable Manager
Ginger Santiago, Accounts Payable
Marie Smith, Rental Property and Perkins Loans
Emily Snell, Student Accounts Representative
Misty Taylor, Accountant/Technical Support
Rachel Thomas, Accounts Payable Assistant
Michelle Upton, Student Accounts Representative

Campus Construction

Mike Engelman, Director
Jennifer Overstreet, Assistant Construction Coordinator

Carillonneur

Donna King

Center for Teaching and Learning

Al Austelle, Director of Center for Instructional Technology
Keith O’Neal, Instructional Designer

Center for Spiritual Renewal

Carl McKelvey, Director
Shirley Stansbury, Administrative Assistant

Counseling Center

Frank Scott, Center Director, Director of Counseling Services
Karen Morgan, Administrative Assistant
Andrea Mills, Assistant Director
Jeremy King, Counselor, Supervisor
Kathy Loggins, Counselor
 

Development

John Lowry, Vice President for Development and External Affairs
Derrick Free, Senior Director, Corporate and Foundations Relations
David England, Associate Vice President, Donor Relations and Stewardship
Jeff Fincher, Major Gift Officer
Debbie Haislip, Executive Assistant
Sonja Hayes, Assistant Director of Annual Giving-Special Campaigns
Karin Hensley, Advancement Events Manager
Leslie Landiss, Executive Assistant
Jenny Lovell, Leadership Annual Gift Officer
Mark McFerran, Associate Vice President, Development
Mark Meador, Senior Director of Lipscomb Associates and Major Gifts
Bethany Perala, Assistant Director, Telephone Campaigns
Megan Redding, Services Coordinator
Tammy Robertson, Administrative Assistant
Robyn Saakian, Director of Grant Services
Paul Stovall, Director of Planned Giving
Matt Sullivan, Advancement Research Manager
Carrie Thompson, Senior Director of Annual and Special Gifts
Debbie Tumblin, Director of Advancement Information Systems
Burton Williams, Associate Vice President, Central Development and Campaign Planning
Brittney Wood, Administrative Assistant

Dining Services (operated by Sodexo)

Wolcott Fary, General Manager
Anthony Bates, Executive Chef
Nancy Behrendt, Starbucks Manager
Michael Alexander, Catering Chef
Jody Young, Catering Director
Jolyn Persons, Clerical Supervisor
Terri Feathers, Operations Manager
Cindy Johnson, Catering Administrative Supervisor
Kathleen Kimble, Retail Manager
Laporsche Slaughter, Administrative Assistant
Alice Stelter, Retail Manager
 

Entertainment and Technical Services

Jamie Shankland, Director
Bob Nickel, Assistant Director
Janet Grimes, Office Manager
Corey Callis, Lead Audio Technician
Tim Mullican, AV Technician
Ryan Cox, Maintenance Engineer
Tyler Lallathin, Broadcast Engineer
Darren Spann, Operations Lead

Event Management

Haley Davis, Event Coordinator
Naomi Lutz, Event Coordinator
Barry Thompson, Event Operations Manager
Emily Carpenter, Event Coordinator
Brittany Cleaver, Concessions and Event Coordinator
Willie Charpentier, Coordinator of Summer Housing/ Event Management Assistant
Mindy Fernandez, Box Office Manager
Bronson Howard, Operations Set Up
Benton Pittman, Set Up Coordinator
Shane Schock, Set Up Coordinator
Katie Underwood, Event Coordinator
 

Finance and Administration

Larry Cochran, Associate Vice President/Finance and Endowment
India Triplett, Accounting Assistant

Financial Aid

Tiffany Summers, Director
Maggie Kersten, Assistant Director
Jimmy Morris, Associate Director
Denise Forgette, Technical Support
Tamera Spivey, Counselor
Donna Taylor, Counselor
Deidra Cummings, Counselor
TBD, Administrative Assistant

General Counsel

David Wilson, General Counsel
Kathy Hargis, Director of Risk Management
Patra Thomas, Executive Assistant

Graduate Studies

Randy Bouldin, Vice Provost for Academic Affairs and Graduate Studies
Barbara Blackman, Administrative Assistant/Coordinator, Graduate Studies
Kelley Graham, Coordinator for Academic Information Technology
 

Biomolecular Science

Norma Burgess, Dean, College of Arts and Sciences
Kent Gallaher, Program Director
Pat Roberts, Administrative Assistant
Tina Fulford, Administrative Assistant

Business

C. Ray Eldridge, Dean, College of Business
Allison Duke, Associate Dean of Graduate Business
Perry Moore, Director, MAcc; Assistant Director, Graduate Programs
Bart Liddle, Director, MHR

Civic Leadership

Steve Joiner, Dean, College of Leadership and Public Service
Linda Peek Schacht, Founding Director
Beth Morrow, Associate Dean
Michelle Steele, Academic Director

Computing & Technology

Fortune Mhlanga, Dean, College of Computing & Technology
Finn Breland, Enrollment Management Specialist
Laura Borgmann, Administrative Assistant

Conflict Management

Steve Joiner, Managing Director
Phyllis Hildreth, Director of Academics
Sherrie Guenther, Program Manager

Education

Deborah Boyd, Interim Dean, College of Education
Tracey Hebert, Director, Doctor of Education
Misty Vetter, Co-director, Master of Education
Amanda Logsdon, Outreach and Enrollment Manager

Engineering Management

Justin Myrick, Dean, Raymond B. Jones College of Engineering
Laurie Winton, Program Manager

Exercise and Nutrition Science

Roger L. Davis, Dean, College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences
Karen Robichaud, Program Director
Julie Lillicrap, Administrative Assistant

Film and Creative Media

Mike Fernandez, Dean, College of Entertainment and the Arts
Dave DeBorde, Director of Film and Creative Media
Josh Link, Recruiting and Marketing Coordinator
Traci Bishir, Administrative Assistant

Leadership and Public Service

Steve Joiner, Dean, College of Leadership and Public Service
Christine LaLonde, Academic Director
Amy Goode, New Student Enrollment Manager
 

Pharmacy & Health Care Informatics

Roger L. Davis, Dean, College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences
Tom Campbell, Associate Dean for Academic Affairs
Beth Breeden, Director of Health Care Informatics program
Laura Ward, Director of Admissions and Student Affairs
Ginger Saunders, Program Coordinator

Professional Studies

                    Nina Morel, Dean, College of Professional Studies
                    Tiffany Denton, Associate Dean
                    Hope Nordstrom, Director of Curriculum and Instruction
                    Hannah Grieving, Academic Programs Coordinator
                    Yedid Minjares, Administrative Coordinator

Psychology and Counseling

Jake Morris, Program Director
Chris Gonzales, Director, M.M.F.T.
Shanna Ray, Director, M.A. Psychology
Kathi Johnson, Recruiting and Marketing Coordinator
Urszula Collier, Administrative Assistant
Elena Zemmel, Administrative Assistant

Sustainable Practice

Emily Stutzman Jones, Academic Director
Dodd Galbreath, Founding Director
Rosemary McPherson, Administrative Assistant

Theology

Leonard Allen, Dean, College of Bible and Ministry
Mark Black, Associate Dean, Director for Graduate Studies in Theology
John York, Associate Dean, Director for Doctor of Ministry Program
Frank Guertin, Academic Director
Kathy Bickel, Administrative Assistant

Health Services

Bethany Massey, Director and Nurse Practitioner
Melanie Stewart, Nurse
Frankie Poole, Administrative Assistant
David Ayes, Quality Improvement Coordinator
Roletha Pillow, Nurse Practitioner

Health Professions Advisory Office

James T. Arnett, Academic Chair, Health Professions Advisory Committee
Janet Hudson, Administrative Assistant

Human Resources

TBD, Director
Janice Cato, HR and Benefits Coordinator
Andrea Davis, Student Worker Coordinator
Wanda Easter, Payroll and Compensation Manager
Diana Easley, Human Resources Generalist
Teresa Green, Payroll Accountant
Pam Merickle, HR Special Projects and Organizational Development

Information Technology

Mike Green, Vice President and Chief Information Officer
Cindy Mears, Executive Assistant
Patrick Anderson, Technical Specialist
Ritchie Beard, Infrastructure Support
Phillip Brackett, Technical Specialist
Jason Burton,Telecommunications Technician
Jennifer Cameron, Director of Data Visibility and Process Improvement
Marc Colley, Director of IT Support
Jan Cronin,Microcomputer Technician
Jessica Daniel, Infrastructure Support
Brenda West, Switchboard
Barry Graves, Infrastructure Support
Jeff Scott, Technical Specialist
Brad Ham, Technical Specialist
Elizabeth Owensby, Switchboard
Michelle Putnam, Administrative Systems
Matthew Simon, Programmer and Software Analyst
Jon Scott Smith, Programmer and Analyst
Eddy Spain, Programmer and Analyst
Joe Trimble, Director of IT Administrative Systems
Dave Wagner, Director of Information Security and Infrastructure
Greg Williams, Administrative Systems

Institutes

Andrews Institute for Civic Leadership and Public Service

Steve Joiner, Dean, College of Leadership and Public Service
Linda Peek Schacht, Founding Director
Michelle Steele, Academic Director

Ayers Institute for Teacher Learning and Innovation

                   Deborah Boyd, Interim Dean, College of Education              
                  
Rachael Milligan, Managing Director            

 Dean Institute of Corporate Governance and Integrity

Turney Stevens, Director
Brad Reid, Senior Scholar

Institute for Christian Spirituality

Leonard Allen, Dean, College of Bible and Ministry
Earl Lavender, Founding Director
Kris Miller, Director

Institute for Conflict Management

Steve Joiner, Executive Director
Phyllis Hildreth, Academic Director

Institute for Law, Justice and Society

Randy Spivey, Academic Director

Institute for Sustainable Practice

Emily Stutzman Jones, Academic Director
Dodd Galbreath, Founding Director

Institutional Effectiveness

Elaine Griffin, Vice Provost, Accreditation and Institutional Effectiveness
Catherine Terry, Associate Provost for Institutional Effectiveness
Matt Rehbein, Director of Institutional Research

Missional Studies

Earl Lavender, Director of Missional Studies
Mark Jent, Director of Missions Outreach
Mallory Clancy, Missions Coordinator
Erin Gupton, Trip Coordinator/Event Planner
Steve Sherman, Missionary in Residence
Paul Stevens, Senior Missions Coordinator
Julie Woodroof, Administrative Assistant

President’s Office

L. Randolph Lowry, President
Matt Paden, Special Assistant to the President
Susan Galbreath, Special Assistant to the President
Keely Hagan, Communication Coordinator
Lori Ligon, Executive Assistant

Provost’s Office

Craig Bledsoe, Provost
Randy Bouldin, Vice Provost for Academic Affairs and Graduate Studies
Susan Galbreath, Vice Provost for Academic and Financial Affairs
Elaine Griffin, Vice Provost, Accreditiaton and Institutional Effectiveness
Brian Mast, Associate Provost for Student Success
Steve Prewitt, Associate Provost for Student Academic Support
Catherine Terry, Associate Provost for Institutional Effectiveness
Kelley Graham, Coordinator for Academic IT and Projects
Mary Emily Bouldin, Executive Assistant
Barbara Blackman, Administrative Assistant/Coordinator, Graduate Studies
Kathryn-Claire Barlas, Program Coordinator and Administrative Assistant
Sarah Leidereiter Flatt, Program Coordinator and Assistant
 

Registrar’s Office

Teresa Williams, Registrar
TBD, Associate Registrar
Janice Choate, Associate Registrar
Gay Johnson, Office Assistant
Corey Klem, Student Services Coordinator
Jacqueline Langston, Commencement Coordinator
Deanna Poole, Office Manager
Elsa Vester, Transcript Evaluation
 

Risk Management

Kathy Hargis, Director of Risk Management
Dennis Steverson, Environmental Health and Safety Specialist

Security and Safety

Darrin Bellows, Director
Rich Millett, Administrative Assistant
Patrick Cameron, Assistant Director
Ryan Mobbs, Shift Supervisor/University Lead Investigator
Jay Brocklebank, Officer
Jeff Cole, Officer
Maurice Conner, Officer
Tameka Czech, Dispatcher
Jeremy Davis, Officer
Brad Eatherly, Officer
Jim Foy, Officer
David Gaw, Dispatcher
Tonya Gourley, Officer
Nick Livingston, Dispatcher
Shane Lumpkins, Officer
Daniel Meeks, Officer
Johnny Poole, Officer
Gary Sinclair, Officer
Becky Thompson, Dispatcher
Michael Vantrease, Dispatcher
Julius Whitaker, Officer
 

Service Operations

Jeff Wilson, Director of Campus Plant and Retail Operations
Cynthia Smith, Administrative Assistant

Special Academic Programs

Adult Degree/Professional Studies

Nina Morel, Dean, College of Professional Studies
Hope Nordstrom, Director of Curriculum and Instruction
Suzanne Sager, Director of Employer and Student Engagement
Tiffany Freeze Denton, Assistant Director of Assessment
John Williams, Assistant Director of Enrollment
Joel Allen, Enrollment Coordinator
Cara Harris, Instructional Designer
Whitney Holland, Enrollment Assistant (Adult Degree Program)
Kelli Bratton, Assessment Center Coordinator
Marty Chester, Student Services Manager
Yedid Minjares, Administrative Coordinator
Hannah Grieving, Academic Programs Coordinator
James Bush, Program Recruiter  (Adult Degree Program)
Michelle Swearingen, Administrative Assistant (Adult Degree Program)

Education

          IDEAL Program

Mallory Whitmore, Program Director
Meghan Anglim, Program Manager
Kelly Blankenship, Program Coordinator
Laura Roberts, Assistant Program Director
Joanna Wagner, Program Manager for off campus job development

EAP Program

Todd Beard, Program Director, English for Academic Purposes

Global Learning Program

Michael Winegeart, Director of Global Learning
Bethany Hertrick, Global Scholar Coordinator                                                                                                                                                                 
Melissa Swann, Adviser and Site Director: Vienna, Austria                                                                                                                                                                 
Page Harper, Administrative Assistant
Bonny O’Neill, Global Apprentice Coordinator 

Honors College

Paul Prill, Director                                                                                                    
TBD, Administrative Assistant 

        The SALT Program: Serving and Learning Together

Christin Shatzer, Director of Service-Learning
Bethy Butler, Program Coordinator

 

Student Life

Scott McDowell, Senior Vice President for Student Life
Kathy Meadows, Executive Assistant
Sam Smith, Dean of Student Life
Josh Roberts, Dean of Student Development
Steve Davidson, Associate Dean of Student Life and Senior Campus Minister
Keela Smith, Associate Dean of Student Life
Darrin Bellows, Director of Security & Safety
Phil Ellenburg, Vice President of Alumni Relations
Sonja Hayes, Director of Parent Programming

Student Services
Sam Smith, Dean of Student Life
Sam Parnell, Associate Dean of Student Life, Director of Greek Life and Residence Life
Laurie Sain, Assistant Dean of Student Life
Louis Nelms, Director of Student Involvement
Andrea Breland, Housing Coordinator

Residence Hall Directors
Caroline Gallagher, Johnson
Hannah Meeks, Elam
Laurie Sain, Fanning
Sam Parnell, The Village
Mike Smith, High Rise
Jonathan Williams, Sewell

Student Development
Josh Roberts, Dean of Student Development
Virginia Briley, Administrative Assistant
Monica Wentworth, Director of Career Development Center
Lisa Steele, Assistant Dean of Student Life, Coordinator, Latino Student Services
Kyle Dickerson, Director of Student Activities Center
Chad Staggs, Director of Veteran Services

Career Development
Monica Wentworth, Director of Career Development Center
Allison West, Assistant Director
Donna Harris, Coordinator

Intercultural Development
Lisa Steele, Director, Assistant Dean of Student Life, Coordinator of Latino Student Services
Sylvia Braden, Coordinator, International Student Services
Paulette Cathey, Coordinator, African American Student Services

Student Activities Center
Kyle Dickerson, Director
Mike Smith, Director, Outdoor Recreation

Veteran Services
Chad Staggs, Director
Susan Lee, VA Verifying Official
Bryan Flanery, Outreach Coordinator

Campus Ministry
Steve Davidson, Associate Dean of Student Life and Senior Campus Minister
Teresa Maxwell, Administrative Assistant
Cyrus Eaton, Director of Joshua Project
TBD, Assistant Campus Minister

Commuter Services
Melissa Lowry, Director of Commuter Programming

 

Student Publications Advisers

Randy Bouldin, Backlog
Barbara Blackman, Backlog
Jimmy McCollum, Lumination
Mark McGee, Lumination

The Connection (Post Office)

Ronnie Farris, Director
Karen Tidwell, Assistant Director

University Communication and Marketing

Deby Samuels, Senior Vice President, University Communication and Marketing
Kim Chaudoin, Assistant Vice President
Kyle Gregory, Manager of Digital Marketing
Kristi Jones, Manager of University Photography Services
Lacey Klotz, Public Relations Specialist
Zach Bowen, Graphic Designer
Stacey Lusk, Associate Administrative Assistant
Will Mason, Assistant Creative Director
Josh Shaw, Marketing Videography Manager
Janel Shoun-Smith, Senior Publications Manager
Jeff Siptak, Assistant Vice President