May 21, 2024  
2024-2025 Undergraduate Catalog 
    
2024-2025 Undergraduate Catalog

University Administration and Staff


 


Executive Leadership Team 

Candice McQueen, President
Lindsay Bales, Chief of Staff
Jeff Baughn, Senior Vice President, Finance & Technology
Kim Chaudoin, Vice President, Public Relations & Communications
Keith Hinkle, Senior Vice President, Advancement
Hope Nordstrom, Special Counsel to the President for Strategy
Matt Paden, Executive Vice President
Brad Schultz, Head of School, Lipscomb Academy
Jennifer Shewmaker, Provost, Chief Academic Officer
William Turner, Distinguished Professor, Special Counsel to the President, Diversity & Inclusion
David Wilson, General Counsel

Senior Leadership Team 

Candice McQueen, President
Lindsay Bales, Chief of Staff
Jeff Baughn, Senior Vice President, Finance & Technology
Kim Chaudoin, Vice President, Public Relations & Communications
Brent Culberson, Vice President, Government and Community Relations
Jeff Dale, Chief of Campus Security
Darrell Duncan, Vice President, Finance
Kevin Eidson, Director of Health and Wellness
Keith Hinkle, Senior Vice President, Advancement
Brett Hinson, Vice President and Chief Information Officer
Christy Hooper, Vice President, Human Resources
Philip Hutcheson, Director of Athletics
Byron Lewis, Vice President, Enrollment Management
Hope Nordstrom, Special Counsel to the President for Strategy
Matt Paden, Executive Vice President
Scott Sager, Vice President, Church Relations
Brad Schultz, Head of School, Lipscomb Academy
Jennifer Shewmaker, Provost, Chief Academic Officer
William Turner, Distinguished Professor, Special Counsel to the President, Diversity & Inclusion
David Wilson, General Counsel

Academic Leadership Team

Jennifer Shewmaker, Provost
Leonard Allen, Dean, College of Bible and Ministry
Lynette Austin, Dean, College of Health Sciences
Tom Campbell, Dean, College of Pharmacy and Pharmaceutical Sciences
Leslie Cowell, Dean, College of Education
Ray Eldridge, Dean, College of Business
David Elrod, Dean, Raymond B. Jones College of Engineering
Mike Fernandez, Dean, George Shinn College of Entertainment and the Arts 
Trace Hebert, Associate Provost for Research and Graduate Studies
Rick Holaway, Associate Provost for Graduate Enrollment and Support
David Holmes, Dean, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences
Sandra Hood, University Registrar
Rebecca Johns, Director for Academic Finance
Steve Joiner, Dean, College of Leadership and Public Service
Byron Lewis, Vice President of Enrollment Management
Brian Mast, Vice Provost
Florah Mhlanga, Associate Provost for Undergraduate Academic Affairs
Emily Smith, Assistant Provost, Online Learning
Catherine Terry, Director of Institutional Effectiveness & SACSCOC Liaison

Academic Councils

Graduate Academic Council

Trace Hebert, Associate Provost for Research and Graduate Studies
Sandra Hood University Registrar
Laura Encalade, College of Leadership and Public Service
Melissa Forte, College of Entertainment and the Arts
Frank Guertin, College of Bible and Ministry
Rick Holaway, Associate Provost for Graduate Enrollment and Support
Jason Huddleston, College of Health Sciences
Kathy Johnson, Graduate Recruiting
Jules LeFort, Beaman Library
Bonny Millimaki, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences
Emily Mofield, College of Education
Kam Nola, College of Pharmacy and Pharmaceutical Sciences
Robyn Saakian, Director of the Office of Research and Grants
Emily Smith, Online Learning
Catherine Terry, Institutional Effectiveness & SACSCOC Liaison

Undergraduate Academic Council

Florah Mhlanga, Chair, Associate Provost, Undergraduate Academic Affairs 
Sandra Hood, University Registrar
J.P. Conway, College of Bible and Ministry
Rocky Horton, George Shinn College of Entertainment and the Arts
John Hutson, Raymond B. Jones College of Engineering 
Jeff Jewell, College of Business
Brandi Kellett, General Education
Lori Ligon, Admissions
Jon Lowrance, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences
Autumn Marshall, College of Health Sciences
Ellen Marshall, Beaman Library
Kimberly McCall, College of Leadership & Public Service
Emily Medlock, College of Education
Shanna Ray, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences
Emily Smith, Online at Libscomb
Catherine Terry, Institutional Effectiveness & SACSCOC Liaison

Academic Success Center

Brian Mast, Vice Provost, Academic Affairs 
Tim Ehrhart, Director of Academic Success Center
Rachel Smiley, Assistant Director
Andrea Davis, Coordinator
Kristen Grimes, Success Coach
Gary Hall, Math Lab Coordinator
Addison Hill, Success Coach
Antonina Lucido, Success Coach
Savanna Watson, Success Coach
TBD, Director of the Writing Studio

Academic Support Staff

Amy Algood, School of Computing
Alexandria Arnette, College of Business
Jon Bailey, School of Music
Marcella Barbosa, Department of Archaeology
Daniela Baugh, The Peugeot Center for Engineering Service
Kathy Bickel, College of Bible and Ministry
Laura Borgmann, Online Learning
Dana Bricker, College of Pharmacy and Pharmaceutical Sciences
Kelly Bridges, College of Education
Lorie Browning, College of Pharmacy and Pharmaceutical Sciences
Janice Cato, Raymond B. Jones College of Engineering
Mark Chandler, Machinist - Raymond B. Jones College of Engineering
Peter Clark, Marriage and Family Therapy
Tina Cozby, College of Professional Studies
Shawna Denny, Biology Department
Joelle Erickson, School of Nursing
Jenifer Evans, College of Education
Erin Ferree, Dir Prof Dev - Raymond B. Jones College of Engineering
Mary Frances Calix, Psychology, Counseling, and Family Science
Jenny Gardner, School of Nursing
Athena Gosnell, George Shinn College of Entertainment & the Arts
Jared Greer, College of Leadership and Public Service 
Angie Halterman, College of Leadership and Public Service 
Rachel Harley, Biology Department, Biomolecular Science
Janet Hudson, Health Professions, Chemistry
Aven Humphreys, Physician Assistant Studies
Natalie Kirkham, School of Music
Olivia Lusk, College of Business
Hannah Lynn, College of Business
Kelly Mangino, Clinical Mental Health Counseling
Beth Mangrum, College of Business
Christy Martin, College of Health Sciences
Lori Martin, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences
Kellye McCool, College of Bible and Ministry
Melinda McCormac, College of Pharmacy and Pharmaceutical Sciences
Shelby McCreary, College of Pharmacy and Pharmaceutical Sciences
Carolee McPherson, Music Department
Rosemary McPherson, College of Leadership and Public Service 
Kathryn Mick, School of Nursing
Katlyn Nowers, College of Bible and Ministry
John Moss, Physics Labs
Sheryl Palmer, Marriage and Family Therapy
Danna Perry, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences
Linda Price, Kinesiology and Nutrition Department
Mayci Rawls, College of Business
Jamie Reschke, School of Art and Design
Erin Richardson, Global Learning
Suzanne Sager, College of Business
Ginger Saunders, College of Pharmacy and Pharmaceutical Sciences
Steve Sherman, The Peugeot Center for Engineering Service
Nicole Smith, Cardiovascular Perfusion
Kim Smith, School of Nursing 
Holly Spencer, Biomolecular Science
Nancy Stephen, Physician Assistant Studies
Skip Stokes, Cinematic Arts / Animation & Interactive Media
Kristen Ann Thompson, Honors College
Makena Torres, Physician Assistant Studies
Kenna Tomberlin, English and Modern Languages Department
Rebekah Tran, College of Education
Keith Trisilla, Vice Provost for Health Affairs Office
Jenna Vance, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences, School of Communication
Mike Vantrease, Chemistry Labs
Savanna Watson, Academic Success Coach; College of Pharmacy
Amy Westerman, College of Business
Kerri Williams, College of Pharmacy and Pharmaceutical Sciences
Julie Woodroof, College of Bible and Ministry
Sam Wright, Lab Mgr - Raymond B. Jones College of Engineering
Kymberly Yates, Cinematic Arts and Theatre

Advancement

Keith Hinkle, Senior Vice President of Advancement
Hudson Akin, Executive Director, the Capital Campaign
David Bass, Senior Director, Major Gifts
Bobby Camilleri, Major Gifts Officer
Stephanie Carroll, Assistant Vice President, Annual Giving and Alumni/Parent Engagement
Kendall Crosslin, Advancement Coordinator
Ralston Drake, Assistant Director, Young Alumni and Student Programs
David England, Special Advisor
Jimmy Gilfilen, Advancement Services Coordinator
Debbie Haislip, Executive Assistant
Amy Hamar, Director, Lifelong Learning and Senior Alumni Programs 
Karin Hensley, Associate Director, Stewardship and Donor Relations
Jenny Lovell, Assistant Dean for Advancement
Rhonda Minton, Director, Strategic Communications for Advancement
Bethany Perala, Associate Director of Annual Giving
Charlotte Poling, Development Officer, Major Gifts
Tom Riley, Development Officer 
Robyn Saakian, Director, Grant Services
Laura Y. Sears, Assistant DirectorAlumni Communities and Events
Paul Stovall, Director, Center for Estate and Gift Planning
Debbie Tumblin, Director, Development Services

Athletics

Philip Hutcheson, Director of Athletics
Phillip Beeman, Coordinator of Athletic Business Services
Hannah Jo Riley, Assistant AD for Communications and Digital Media
Bryan Engle, Associate AD - Operations & Facilities 
John Ezell, Associate AD for Compliance and Budgets
Kent Johnson, Faculty Athletics Representative
Chris Klotz, Director of Spiritual Formation
Brent McMillian, Associate AD for External Affairs
Grace Ann Miller, Associate AD for Academics and Senior Women’s Administrator
Pari Heronimous, Asst. Director of Spiritual Formation 
Quinn Reed, Asst. Director of Marketing
Colby Ralls, Manager of Athletic Grounds
Bryan Ryman, Director of Operations
Laurence Thompson, Asst. Dir. of Athletics Communications
Alex Shock, Director of Compliance 
Morgan Mitchell, Director of Academic Services
Blake Forshee, Director of Digital Media
Jay Ingersoll, Director of Video Broadcasts
Will Ness, Head Athletics Trainer

Beaman Library

Julie Harston, Director
Mary Emily Bouldin, Archives Specialist
Erin Brunelle, Technical Services Coordinator
Walker Cheatham, Administrative Coordinator
Jan Cohu, Systems Librarian
Jaimie Beth Colvin, Health Sciences Librarian
Sara Harwell, Archives Specialist
Donnie Jennings, Digitization Specialist
Jules LeFort, Circulation/Collection Development Librarian
Ellen Marshall, Reference Librarian
Pat Price, Archives Assistant
Michaela Rutledge, Electronic Resources Librarian
Brianna Surratt, Reference Assistant

Bookstore (operated by Slingshot)

Rachel Measell, Bookstore Manager

Business Office

Darrell Duncan, Vice President of Finance
Benjamin Bleyle, Student Accounts Representative, Academy
Ashley Borders, Assistant Vice President of Finance
Elizabeth Byerly, Associate Bursar/e-Commerce Coordinator
Mark Denning, Student Account and Collections Representative
Laura Essner, Accountant
Tanisha Evans, Senior Accountant/Student Accounts
Cathy Freeman, Bursar
Kevin Kaiser, Accountant
Anamarie Knapp, Real Estate Manager
Misty Newby, Accounts Payable Manager and Technology Support
Josh Oakley, Accounting Manager, Endowment & Investments
Linda Obregon, Student Account and Collections Representative     
Sandra Petty, Student Accounts Representative
Tiera Sanchez, Cashier, Student Accounts Representative
Ginger Santiago, Accounts Payable Representative
Leigh Ann Smith, Accountant
Rachel Thomas, Accounts Payable Representative
Michelle Upton, Associate Bursar
Willie Wimmer, Cashier Manager/Student Account Representative

Campus Construction

Mike Engelman, Director
Jennifer Overstreet, Assistant Construction Coordinator

Campus Security

Jeff Dale, Chief of Campus Security
Chris Warner, Captain - Director, Operations
Shane Lumpkins, Captain - Director, Support Services
Ernie Bibbs, Captain - Director, Communications
Jacy Edlao, Lieutenant - Supervisor, 1st Shift
Grant Robarts, Lieutenant - Parking
Nick Shong, Lieutenant - Supervisor, 2nd Shift
Julius Whitaker, Lieutenant - Supervisor, 3rd Shift
Rich Millett, Administrative Assistant
Tameka Czech, Lead Communications Officer
Jakeim Ivory, Communications Officer
Aislinn Wey, Communications Officer
Jeff Cooper, Officer
Jeremy Davis, Officer
Deshaun Dawson, Officer
Jimmy Evans, Officer
Patrick Irwin, Officer
Stephen Miller, Officer
Graham Potter, Officer
Jason Speck, Officer
Rafe Swinehart, Officer
Ryan Terry, Officer
Justin Tays, Spark Officer
Jim Foy, School Resource Officer (Lower School)
Nateshia Huddleston, School Resource Officer (Upper School)
Elliott Hyde, School Resource Officer (Lower School)

Carillonneur

Donna King, Carillonneur

Career Development Center

Monica Wentworth, Director
Lily Corley, Assistant Director
Allison West, Assistant Director

Center for Teaching and Learning

Brian Mast, Vice Provost, Academic Affairs
Laura Morrow, Director, Collaborative Partnerships and Strategic Initiatives
Julia Osteen, Director, Professional Development
Ryan Bowen, Faculty Instructor & Design Fellow

Center for Vocational Discovery

Earl Lavender, Executive Director
Rob Touchstone, Director
Brent Roe-Hall, Assistant Director

Dining Services (operated by Sodexo)

Anthony Bates General Manager
Elizabeth Strickland, Catering Administrative Supervisor
Susan Squires, Catering Director

Enrollment Management

Byron Lewis, Vice President for Enrollment Management

Undergraduate Admission: 

Johnathan Akin, Assistant VP of Undergraduate Admission
Dana Anderson, Director of Campus Visits
Grant Bobo, Senior Admission Counselor
Evann Bowen,  Admission Counselor
Kristen Flake, Texas Regional Director
Kendra Gutierrez, Assistant Director, International Admission
McKamie Holley, Assistant Director, Admission  
Autumn Hooton, Assistant Director, Admission
Jordan Hodges, Senior Associate Director, Admission
Laura Jernigan, Enrollment Records Specialist
Brennan Johnson, Assistant Director of Admission
Madeline Leu, Assistant Director of Admission, Dual Enrollment Coordinator
Lori Ligon, Admission Outreach Coordinator
Teresa Maxwell, Administrative Assistant   
Micah Moore, Senior Admission Counselor
Mackensie Northcutt, Guest Experiences Coordinator  
Sharday Randle, Enrollment Records Coordinator
Torah Silvera, Assistant Director, Admission
Marguerite Smith, Assistant Director, Admission Events
Wesley Stephens, Admission Counselor
Paul Stevens, Sr. Director of Undergraduate Recruitment Systems
Britton Waller, Admission Counselor
Evie Wilson, Enrollment Records Specialist
Kayla Wood, Assistant Director, Admission: Marketing and Communication

Graduate Admission:

Rick Holaway, Associate Provost for Graduate Enrollment & Support                                                 
Kristin Blankenship, Senior Director of Graduate Enrollment, College of Education
Sydney Chesney, Enrollment Specialist
Colleen Curlee-Malament, Assistant Director of Graduate Enrollment, College of Business
Elle Czelusniak, Enrollment Specialist
Brendan Fernandez, Graduate Recruiter, College of Health Sciences; George Shinn College of Entertainment & The Arts
Kathi Johnson, Executive Director of Graduate Enrollment, College of Liberal Arts & Sciences
Chris Martin, Assistant Director of Graduate Enrollment
Caitlin Mullins, Associate Director of Graduate Enrollment, College of Education
Frank Osteen, Senior Director of Graduate Enrollment, College of Leadership & Public Service
Rebekah Osteen, Associate Director of Graduate Enrollment, College of Pharmacy and Pharmaceutical Sciences
Evan Richardson, Director of Graduate Enrollment, Hazelip School of Theology; Archaeology & Biblical Studies
Karen Risley, Senior Director of Graduate Enrollment, College of Business
Holly Beth Singleton, Assistant Director of Graduate Enrollment, Biomolecular Science; Cardiovascular Perfusion
Emily Tjahjono, Director of Graduate Admission Recruitment Systems
Laura Ward, Director of Graduate Enrollment & Student Affairs, College of Pharmacy & Pharmaceutical Sciences

Entertainment and Technical Services 

Jamie Shankland, Assistant Vice President, ETS
Bob Nickel, Assistant Director
Eugene Whitaker, Broadcast Engineer
Dave Shirley, Lead Audio
Michael Kelly, Lead Video
Stephen Moss, Lead Lighting
Darren Spann, Operations Lead

Events

Event Management:
Haley DavisAssistant Vice President for Events
Wendy ArcherScheduling Manager
Shelby Christian, Senior Event Manager
Brittany Cleaver, Event Manager
Ashlyn Jones, Event Coordinator
Ryan Allbritten, Event Operations Manager
Daisha Jiles, Senior Event Operations Supervisor
Cody Cantabrana, Event Operations Supervisor
Cameron May, Event Services Coordinator

Finance and Administration

India Triplett, Accounting Assistant

Financial Aid

Ron Anderson, Assoc. Vice President, Student Financial Services
David Bender, Financial Aid Loan Coordinator
Theresa Cowen, Financial Aid Processor
Robby Evans, Financial Aid Counselor
Yvette Floyd, Financial Aid Processor
Regina Gilbert, Assistant Director
Allison King, Financial Aid Processor
Debra McGee, Director of Financial Aid
Paul Miller, Financial Aid Accountant
Ricky Pucci, Financial Aid Counselor
Tamera Spivey, Financial Aid Processor
Anita Toller, Assistant Director
Janelle White, Assistant Director

General Counsel

David Wilson, General Counsel

Graduate Studies

Trace Hebert, Associate Provost for Research and Graduate Studies
Barbara Blackman, Administrative Assistant/Coordinator

Applied Artificial Intelligence:
David Elrod, Dean, College of Engineering
Steve Nordstrom, Program Director

Archaeology:
David Holmes, Dean, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences
Thomas Davis, Department Chair, Associate Director of the LCA
Steven Ortiz, Director of the Lanier Center for Archaeology

Biomolecular Science:
David Holmes, Dean, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences
Bonny Millimaki, Program Director
Holly Spencer, Program Assistant

Business:
Ray Eldridge, Dean, College of Business
Perry Moore, Director, MAcc Program
Lesley Tomaszewski, Director, Healthcare Programs and Director, MBA Programs

Cardiovascular Perfusion:
Lynette Austin, Dean, College of Health Sciences
David Webb, Program Director
Nicole Smith, Manager of Student Affairs

Conflict Management:
Steve Joiner, Executive Director; Dean, College of Leadership and Public Service 
Rosemary McPherson, Senior Administrative Director

Education:
Leslie Cowell, Dean, College of Education
Trace Hebert, Director, Doctor of Education & Ph.D. in Leadership and Policy Studies
Rachel Milligan, Assistant Dean, College of Education
Megan Parker Peters, Associate Dean, College of Education

Exercise and Human Performance:
Lynette Austin, Dean, College of Health Sciences
Matthew Ruiz, Program Director

Film and Creative Media:
Mike Fernandez, Dean, George Shinn College of Entertainment & the Arts
Steve Taylor, Director, School of Theatre & Cinematic Arts
Melissa Forte, Director, Cinematic Arts

Health Care Informatics:
Tom Campbell, Dean, College of Pharmacy
Beth Breeden, Director, Graduate Studies in Health Care Informatics
Shelby McCreary, Program Coordinator
Laura Ward, Director of Admissions and Student Affairs

Leadership and Public Service:
Steve Joiner, Dean, College of Leadership and Public Service
Laura Encalade, Executive Director
Mark White, Director of Community and Government Outreach 

Nutrition and Dietetics:
Lynette Austin, Dean, College of Health Sciences
Tracy Noerper, Program Director
Anne Lowery, Dietetic Internship Director
 
Online at Lipscomb:
Emily Smith, Assistant Provost, Online Learning
Ted Meyer, Associate Dean of Enrollment

Pharmaceutical Sciences:
Tom Campbell, Dean, Pharmacy and Pharmaceutical Sciences
Scott Akers, Director, Graduate Studies in Pharmaceutical Sciences
Laura Ward, Director of Admissions and Student Affairs

Pharmacy:
Tom Campbell, Dean, Pharmacy and Pharmaceutical Sciences
Scott Akers, Associate Dean of Research
Abbie Burka, Associate Dean of Assessment
Chad Gentry, Associate Dean of Experiential Education
Ben Gross, Chair, Department of Pharmacy & Pharmaceutical Sciences
Kam Nola, Associate Dean of Academic Affairs
Beth Breeden, Director, Graduate Studies in Health Care Informatics
Laura Ward, Director of Admissions and Student Affairs

Physician Assistant Studies:
Lynette Austin, Dean, College of Health Sciences
Jason Huddleston, Program Director
Aven Humphreys, Director of Student Affairs
Nancy Stephen, Coordinator of Operations
Makena Torres, Administrative Assistant
Byron Turket, Director of Clinical Education

Psychology, Counseling, and Family Science:
David Holmes, Dean, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences
Chris Gonzalez, Co-Director, Marriage & Family Therapy 
A.J. Heritage, Program Director, Graduate Psychology
Amber Kelley, Co-Director, Marriage & Family Therapy 
DeAndrea Witherspoon Nash, Program Director, Clinical Mental Health Counseling

Sport Analytics:
Lynette Austin, Dean, College of Health Sciences
Andrew Mauldin, Director

Sustainable Practice:
Steve Joiner, Dean, College of Leadership and Public Service
Dodd Galbreath, Director of Graduate Programs 
Angie Halterman, Program Coordinator

Theology:
Leonard Allen, Dean, College of Bible and Ministry
Frank Guertin, Assistant Dean, Director, Hazelip School of Theology
Carlus Gupton, Director, Doctor of Ministry Program

Health Services

Kevin Eidson, Director of Health & Wellness and Asst. Professor
Elizabeth Bernard, Physician Assistant
Andrea Hardison, Nurse Practitioner
Alison Neblett, Nurse Practitioner
Melanie Stewart, Clinic Charge Nurse
Julie Dale, Registered Nurse
Emily Turner, Registered Nurse
Sonia Lorenzo, Administrative Assistant

Health Professions Advisory Office

Matt Hearn, Chair, Health Professions Advisory Committee
Janet Hudson, Administrative Assistant

Human Resources

Christy Hooper, Vice President of Human Resources
Eby Browning, Human Resources Specialist
Lynn Chappin, Director of Human Resources
Tricia Mullins, Human Resources Specialist
Dylan Roe, Payroll Assistant
Diana Staley, Payroll Manager
Noah Stump, Human Resources Representative

Information Technology

Brett Hinson, Vice President, Information Technology
Cindy Mears, Executive Assistant to the VP
Jeff Scott, Director, IT Support
Phillip Brackett, IT Specialist
Ryan Cox, IT Specialist
Justin Webb, IT Specialist
Brad Ham, IT Endpoint System Administrator
Tyler Lallathin, Microcomputer Technician
Jessica Daniel, Director, User Services and Cyber Security

Lucy Dickson, Identity and Access Mgt. Admin.
Hayden Griffin, Associate Director of Cyber Security
Derek Dyer, Information Security Analyst
Terrance Nichols, User Services Specialist
Elizabeth Owensby, Help Desk Specialist
Brenda West, Switchboard Operator
Timothy Tate, Director, IT Infrastructure and Operations
Jason Burton, Telephone Administrator
Tim Cox, Network Manager
Barry Graves, Network Administrator
Alex Givant, Director of Administrative Systems
Andrew FeltySoftware Developer
Jennifer Cameron, Program Management & Analysis
Michelle Putnam, Program Management & Analysis
Nikolas ButalidSoftware Developer

Institutes

Ayers Institute for Teacher Learning and Innovation:
Leslie Cowell, Dean, College of Education
Rachael Milligan, Managing Director            

Institute for Christian Spirituality:
Leonard Allen, Dean, College of Bible and Ministry
Earl Lavender, Founding Director
Kris Miller, Director

Institute for Conflict Management:
Steve Joiner, Dean, Executive Director
Rosemary McPherson, Senior Administrative Director

Fred D. Gray Institute for Law, Justice and Society:
Kimberly McCall, Academic Director

Institute for Sustainable Practice:
Dodd Galbreath, Director of Graduate Programs 

Institutional Effectiveness

Catherine Terry, Director of Institutional Effectiveness & SACSCOC Liaison

Institutional Research

Matt Rehbein, Executive Director for Institutional Research and Analytics

Missional Studies

Earl Lavender, Director of Missional Studies
Tyler Kemmerer, Director of Missions

Office of Accessibility and Learning Supports

Misty Vetter Parsley, Executive Director
Abigail Davis, Director, ACCESS Program
McKenzie Story, Disability Specialist
D’Lanna Mason, Testing Coordinator
Paige Reece, BEST Director

IDEAL Program
Halle King, Director
Rebecca Sullivan, Assistant Director, Employment
Ryan Thornton, Assistant Director, Academics
Lexie Law, Residential/Advanced Program Coordinator
Meg Mansfield, Employment Specialist
Liz McKell, Peer Coordinator
Lydia Hayes, Program Coordinator

Office of Public Relations and Marketing

Kim Chaudoin, Vice President of Communications and Marketing
Claire Grissom, Digital Communication Content Coordinator
Keely Hagan, Director of University Communication
Kristi Jones, Senior Manager of Photography Services
Janel Shoun-Smith, Senior Publications Manager

Office of Research and Grants

Trace Hebert, Associate Provost for Research and Graduate Studies
Robyn Saakian, Director of the Office of Research and Grants
Susan Lloyd, Research and Grants Coordinator

Postal Services (The Connection)

Ronnie Farris, Director
Karen Tidwell, Assistant Director

President’s Office

Candice McQueen, President
Lindsay Bales, Chief of Staff
Nan Hensley, Executive Assistant to the President

Provost’s Office

Jennifer Shewmaker, Provost
Abby Bell, Executive Assistant
Barbara Blackman, Administrative Assistant/Coordinator, Graduate Studies, Academic Affairs
Trace Hebert, Associate Provost for Research and Graduate Studies
Rick Holaway, Associate Provost of Graduate Enrollment and Support
Rebecca Johns, Director of Academic Finance
Naomi Lutz, Administrative Assistant and Academic Event Coordinator
Brian Mast, Vice Provost
Florah Mhlanga, Associate Provost of Undergraduate Academic Affairs
Emily Smith, Assistant Provost of Online at Lipscomb
Lissa Taylor, Academic Budget/Adjunct Pay Analyst
Catherine Terry, Director of Institutional Effectiveness & SACSCOC Liaison

Public Relations

Kim Chaudoin, Vice President, Public Relations and Communication
Kristi Jones, Senior Manager of University Photography Services
Janel Shoun-Smith, Senior Manager of Communications

Registrar’s Office

Sandra Hood, University Registrar
Aaron Burtch, NCAA Certification Officer 
Cynthia Butler, Student Records Specialist
Nanci Carter, Director of Academic Technology & Operations
Amber Gilmer, Graduation Records and Degree Evaluation Specialist
Diane Griffin, Senior Associate Registrar
Emily Moss, Assistant Registrar - Records Specialist
Nancy Murphy, Student Records Specialist
Emily Shoup, Student Services Coordinator
Elsa Vester, Assistant Registrar - Transcript Specialist

Risk Management

Kathy Hargis, Assistant Vice President, Risk Management

Service Operations

Mike Engleman, Director
Jennifer Overstreet, Assistant Construction Coordinator

Special Academic Programs

Global Learning Program:
Kate Minchew, Director of Global Learning          
David Iskander, Program Manager
Megan Nelson, Administrative Assistant

Honors College:
Alan Bradshaw, Director
Kristen Thompson, Administrative Assistant 

Online at Lipscomb:
Emily Smith, Assistant Provost of Online at Lipscomb
Laura Borgmann, Academic Manager
Kelli Garrett, Director of Assessment
Ted Meyer, Associate Dean of Enrollment, Online at Lipscomb
James Bush, Assistant Director of Undergraduate Admissions
Nicole Glover, Student Success Coach

Student Life

Matt Paden, Executive Vice President
Tasha Coleman, Director, Student Accountability and Community Standards
Kathy Meadows, Executive Assistant

Housing & Residence Life:
Jonathan Williams, Director, Residence Life and Residence Hall Director/The Village
Asa Bailey, Associate Director, Residence Life and Residence Hall Director/Johnson Hall
Annmarie Alexander, Residence Hall Director/Elam Hall
Rachael Clark, Residence Hall Director/Fanning Hall
Boston Duncan, Residence Hall Director/Sewell Hall
Autumn Montgomery, Residence Hall Director/Bison Hall
Mike Smith, Residence Hall Director/High Rise
TBA, Assistant Dean
TBA, Director, Housing

Spiritual Formation:
Brent Roe-Hall, Assistant Dean
Jordan McDonald, Director, Spiritual Formation

Student Engagement:
Candace Williams, Dean
Landon Parrish, Assistant Dean, Student Engagement
Rachel Gage, Assistant Director, Student Organizations and Student Activities Board
Kegan York, Director, Campus Recreation and Wellness
Spencer Barnabee, Assistant Director, Intramurals and Group Fitness
Maddie Dixon, Graduate Assistant, Intramurals and Group Fitness
Heleena Kabtimer, Coordinator, Commuter Students
TBA, Director, Intercultural Development & PDSO

Student Success and Wellbeing:
Dannie Woods, Dean
Corey Shannon, Assistant Director, Student Success and Wellbeing
Laura Thorson, Director, Student Care
Hannah Gill, Assistant Director, First Year Programs
Laura Spehar, Student Care Coordinator

University Counseling Center:
Ashley Dumas, LMFT, Director
Jeremy King, LPC/MHSP, Clinical Supervisor
Kathy Bankerd-Loggins, LPC/MHSP, Counselor
Abby Graham, LMSW, Intake/Triage Counselor
Roman Ottinger, MS, Case Manager
Sofia Calderon, MS, Counselor
Ellis Osburn, Office Manager

Veteran Services:
Sam Lynn, Director
Jimmy Handley, Assistant Director and Outreach Coordinator
Katey Baggett, Administrative Assistant and Assistant VA Certifying Official
Dianne Frank, Project Coordinator
Billie Scroggins, VA Certifying Official

Student Publications Advisers

Paul Gibson, The Bison
Sarah Gibson, Herd Media
Demetria Kalodimos, Herd Media
Jimmy McCollum, Herd Media

University Marketing

Ellen Harmon, Executive Director of University Marketing
Drew Bloodworth, Marketing Content Manager
Zach Bowen, Enrollment Marketing Design Manager
Michaela Craft, Writer
John Cromer, Digital Content Specialist
Emily Edwards, Digital Content Creator
Lauren Grimmer, Digital Marketing Manager
Lauren Herr, Director of Growth Marketing
Sam Jones, Assistant Marketing Videographer
Molly King-Vanover, Graphic Designer
Will Mason, Director of Brand Marketing
Jake Morgan, Marketing Videography Producer
Susan Nelson, Director of Marketing Operations

University Research Council

Trace Hebert, Associate Provost for Research and Graduate Studies
Robyn Saakian, Director, Office of Research and Grants
Susan Lloyd, Research and Grants Coordinator, Office of Research and Grants
Carlus Gupton, College of Bible and Ministry
Lindsay Dillingham, College of Business
Megan Parker Peters. College of Education
Kirsten Dodson, College of Engineering
Jenny Snodgrass, College of Entertainment and the Arts
Florah Mhlanga, Associate Provost for Undergraduate Academic Affairs
Scott Bledsoe, College of Leadership and Public Service
Scott Akers, College of Pharmacy 
Jan Cohu, Library
TBD, Responsible Conduct in Research Coordinator